Nashville RoofingStorm record

Hail damage in Nashville and Middle Tennessee: the storm record by county

Hail or wind just hit your street? Here is how often it happens in your county. Then call, and a licensed roofer checks your roof.

A licensed roofing pro answers 24/7.

Hailstones on dark asphalt shingles after a storm, loose granules in the gutter

Hail damage in Nashville: how often it comes

75 days

with hail in Davidson County, 2006 to 2026.

39 days

of those had hail 1 inch or larger, the size the Weather Service calls severe.

79%

of hail reports in these seven counties fell March to June.

The figures come from NOAA’s Storm Events Database, which logs every hail, wind and tornado report the National Weather Service confirms. The record here runs from March 2006 to June 2026; newer storms are added a few months after they happen.

Storm reports by county since 2006

Days with each kind of storm report, 2006 to 2026
CountyHail daysHail 1 in. or moreDamaging wind daysTornado days
DavidsonNashville753923218
RutherfordMurfreesboro614113718
SumnerGallatin, Hendersonville603013411
WilliamsonFranklin, Brentwood584113611
WilsonLebanon, Mt. Juliet443114315
MaurySpring Hill, Columbia36231058
MontgomeryClarksville31161148

Largest hail on record in Davidson County: 2.5 inches. A day counts once even when several reports came in. Download every report as a spreadsheet: middle-tn-hail-tornado-reports.csv (3,175 rows; source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database).

Nashville tornado and hail history: the worst days

The six storm days with the most property damage in these counties, as NOAA recorded it.

Storm days with the most recorded property damage
DateWhat hitDamage logged
December 9, 2023Davidson, Montgomery, SumnerEF3 tornado, hail to 0.75 in.$40 million
May 3, 20207 countiesdamaging wind$11 million
March 3, 2020Davidson, WilsonEF3 tornado$1.5 billion
March 2, 20125 countieshail to 2.75 in.$25 million
April 10, 20096 countiesEF4 tornado, hail to 1.75 in.$100 million
April 7, 20067 countiesF3 tornado, hail to 2.75 in.$79 million

Most roof damage comes from the ordinary storms between these: a line of wind that lifts shingle tabs, or ten minutes of hail on a spring afternoon.

Hailstones on dark asphalt shingles after a storm, loose granules in the gutter

Storm damage roof in Nashville: what to do next

  1. Walk around the house. Look for shingles in the yard, dents on gutters and vents, and granules at the downspouts.
  2. Take photos or video of the damage before anything is moved, as the state insurance department advises (TDCI storm tips).
  3. If water is coming in, cover it first. See emergency roof repair.
  4. Call, and a licensed roofer inspects and writes down what the storm did. Then file with your insurer: roof insurance claim steps.

After big storms, out-of-town crews knock on doors. Check any roofer’s license with the Tennessee license lookup, and see the free roof inspection page for what a good inspection covers.

Roofing questions, answered

How often does Nashville get hail?

NOAA’s Storm Events Database lists hail in Davidson County on 75 days from 2006 to 2026, about 4 a year. Hail 1 inch or larger, the size the National Weather Service counts as severe, fell on 39 of those days.

When is hail season in Middle Tennessee?

Spring. 79 percent of the hail reports in these seven counties came in March, April, May or June.

Does homeowners insurance cover hail damage in Tennessee?

Wind, hail and falling trees are covered under most standard homeowners policies, the state insurance department says. Check your own policy for the deductible. See the roof insurance claim steps.

How do I know if hail damaged my roof?

From the ground, look for dents on gutters and vents and granules piled at the downspouts. On the roof, hail leaves dark round spots where the granules were knocked off. A licensed roofer can check it and photograph it for you.

Storm passed? Get the roof checked

Hail bruises and lifted tabs are hard to see from the yard, and the next wind finishes the job. Call today.

Get the roof checked(855) 591-7129

Rather we call you?

Call a roofer: (855) 591-7129